F1 juniors, Billy Monger headline post-season F3 test

Formula 3 post-season testing will take place across the next three days at Valencia's Ricardo Tormo Circuit, with a handful of F1 juniors, double Macau Grand Prix champion Dan Ticktum, and Billy Monger among those in action.

Formula 3’s championship season finished in Russia, with Ferrari protégé Robert Shwartzman taking the title, though the category’s 10 teams will be in action at next month’s Macau Grand Prix.

The line-up for that event was announced earlier this week, with some teams/drivers linking up at Valencia for testing, and other youngsters running with one eye on their respective 2020 plans.

Prema’s 2019 trio will race at Macau but for Valencia’s opening day of testing they will field Logan Sargeant, Enaam Ahmed and Oscar Piastri.

The highest-placing of the 2019 contenders in action on Sunday will be Renault F1 junior Christian Lundgaard, who will compete for ART Grand Prix, alongside fellow Macau participants Sebastian Fernandez and Ferdinand Habsburg.

Billy Monger, whose lower legs were amputated following a high-speed F4 crash in 2017, will test on the opening day for Carlin, the team with which he competed in Euroformula Open this year, winning the prestigious Pau Grand Prix.

Joining Monger at Carlin will be Sauber F1 junior and newly-crowned ADAC F4 champion Theo Pourchaire, and Ticktum, who will race for the squad at Macau as he chases a hat-trick of wins.

Pourchaire is also due to test for ART Grand Prix during the three days of running.

Elsewhere Hitech will field a trio of F1 juniors in the form of Yuki Tsunoda (Honda), Jack Doohan (Red Bull) and Max Fewtrell (Renault), while F2 outcast Alessio Lorandi is back in action for Trident.

Ferrari will have an F1 junior in action in the form of Enzo Fittipaldi, who will link up with Prema after racing in Sunday’s Formula Regional European Championship finale, along with that series' champion Frederik Vesti.

Day 1 line-up:

Car No. Driver License Team Name
1 Ferdinand Habsburg AUT ART Grand Prix
2 Sebastian Fernandez ESP ART Grand Prix
3 Christian Lundgaard DNK ART Grand Prix
4 Richard Verschoor NLD MP Motorsport
5 Lorenzo Colombo ITA MP Motorsport
6 Lukas Dunner AUT MP Motorsport
7 Alexander Smolyar RUS Sauber Junior Team by Charouz
8 Joao Vieira BRA Sauber Junior Team by Charouz
9 Jonathan Hoggard GBR Sauber Junior Team by Charouz
10 Fabio Scherer CHE HWA RACELAB
11 Jake Hughes GBR HWA RACELAB
12 Linus Lundqvist SWE HWA RACELAB
14 Federico Malvestiti ITA Jenzer Motorsport
15 Lirim Zendeli DEU Jenzer Motorsport
16 Calan Williams AUS Jenzer Motorsport
17 Devlin DeFrancesco CAN Trident
18 Alessio Lorandi ITA Trident 
19 David Beckmann DEU Trident
20 Yuki Tsunoda JPN Hitech Grand Prix
21 Jack Doohan AUS Hitech Grand Prix
22 Max Fewtrell GBR Hitech Grand Prix
23 David Vidales ESP Campos Racing
24 Alessio Deledda ITA Campos Racing
25 Yu Kanamaru JAP Campos Racing
26 Logan Sargeant USA PREMA Racing
27 Oscar Piastri AUS PREMA Racing
28 Enaam Ahmed GBR PREMA Racing
29 Dan Ticktum GBR Carlin Buzz Racing
30 Billy Monger GBR Carlin Buzz Racing
31 Theo Pourchaire FRA Carlin Buzz Racing