WEC

Le Mans: Record 186-driver line-up confirmed for 87th edition

The Automobile Club de l'Ouest has confirmed the driver line-up for the 87th running of the Le Mans 24 Hours, which will see 62 cars competing and a total of 186 drivers, making it the largest ever grid in the history of the classic endurance event.

The list sees a number of vacant seats filled, including ByKolles LMP1 effort, which will feature Paolo Ruberti, Oliver Webb and Tom Dillmann.

Although the complete LMP2 line-up had previously been confirmed, the new list confirms that Mark Patterson will be replaced by David Zollinger in the #25 Algarve Pro ORECA 07-Gibson after Patterson broke his pevis in a testing crash last week at the Monza circuit.

In the GTE Pro class, only Aston Martin had yet to confirm its second drivers for its #95 and #97 entries, but it's now been revealed that Darren Turner and Jonathan Adam will reprise their roles from the 2018 event.

Complete 186-driver line-up for the 2019 Le Mans 24 Hours

LMP1 CAR   DRIVER 1 NAT   DRIVER 2 NAT   DRIVER 3 NAT 8
1 REBELLION RACING REBELLION R13 - GIBSON   Neel JANI CHE P André LOTTERER DEU P Bruno SENNA BRA P
3 REBELLION RACING REBELLION R13 - GIBSON   Thomas LAURENT FRA G Nathanaël BERTHON FRA G Gustavo MENEZES USA G
4 BYKOLLES RACING TEAM ENSO CLM P1/01 - NISMO   Tom DILLMANN FRA G Oliver WEBB GBR G Paolo RUBERTI ITA G
7 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING TOYOTA TS050 - HYBRID   Mike CONWAY GBR P Kamui KOBAYASHI JPN P Jose Maria LOPEZ ARG P
8 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING TOYOTA TS050 - HYBRID   Sébastien BUEMI CHE P Kazuki NAKAJIMA JPN P Fernando ALONSO ESP P
10 DRAGONSPEED * BR ENGINEERING BR1 - GIBSON   Henrik HEDMAN SWE B Ben HANLEY GBR G Renger VAN DER ZANDE NLD G
11 SMP RACING BR ENGINEERING BR1 - AER   Vitaly PETROV RUS P Mikhail ALESHIN RUS P Stoffel VANDOORNE BEL P
17 SMP RACING BR ENGINEERING BR1 - AER   Stéphane SARRAZIN FRA P Egor ORUDZHEV RUS G Sergey SIROTKIN RUS P
LMP2 CAR   DRIVER 1 NAT   DRIVER 2 NAT   DRIVER 3 NAT 20
20 HIGH CLASS RACING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Anders FJORDBACH DNK S Dennis ANDERSEN DNK B Mathias BECHE CHE G
22 UNITED AUTOSPORTS LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   Philip HANSON GBR S Filipe ALBUQUERQUE PRT P Paul DI RESTA GBR P
23 PANIS BARTHEZ COMPETITION LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   René BINDER AUT S Julien CANAL FRA S William STEVENS GBR P
25 ALGARVE PRO RACING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   David ZOLLINGER FRA S Andrea PIZZITOLA FRA G John FALB USA B
26 G-DRIVE RACING AURUS 01 - GIBSON   Roman RUSINOV RUS G Job Van UITERT NLD S Jean-Eric VERGNE FRA P
28 TDS RACING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   François PERRODO FRA B Matthieu VAXIVIERE FRA G Loïc DUVAL FRA P
29 RACING TEAM NEDERLAND DALLARA P217 - GIBSON   Frits VAN EERD NLD B Giedo VAN DER GARDE NLD P Nyck DE VRIES NLD G
30 DUQUEINE ENGINEERING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Nicolas JAMIN FRA G Pierre RAGUES FRA S Romain DUMAS FRA P
31 DRAGONSPEED ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Roberto GONZALEZ MEX S Pastor MALDONADO VEN P Anthony DAVIDSON GBR P
32 UNITED AUTOSPORTS LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   Ryan CULLEN GBR S Alex BRUNDLE GBR G William OWEN GBR S
34 INTER EUROPOL COMPETITION LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   Jakub SMIECHOWSKI POL S       Nigel MOORE GBR S
36 SIGNATECH ALPINE MATMUT ALPINE A470 - GIBSON   Nicolas LAPIERRE FRA P André NEGRAO BRA G Pierre THIRIET FRA S
37 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   David HEINEMEIER HANSSON DNK S Jordan KING GBR G Ricky TAYLOR USA G
38 JACKIE CHAN DC RACING ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Ho-Pin TUNG NLD G Stéphane RICHELMI MCO G Gabriel AUBRY FRA S
39 GRAFF ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Tristan GOMMENDY FRA P Vincent CAPILLAIRE FRA S Jonathan HIRSCHI CHE G
43 RLR M SPORT/TOWER EVENTS ORECA 07 - GIBSON   John FARANO CAN B Arjun MAINI IND S Norman NATO FRA G
47 CETILAR R. VILLORBA CORSE DALLARA P217 - GIBSON   Roberto LACORTE ITA B Giorgio SERNAGIOTTO ITA S Andrea BELICCHI ITA B
48 IDEC SPORT ORECA 07 - GIBSON   Paul LAFARGUE FRA S Paul-Loup CHATIN FRA G Memo ROJAS MEX G
49 ARC BRATISLAVA LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   Miroslav KONOPKA SVK B Henning ENQVIST SWE S Konstantin TERESCHENKO RUS S
50 LARBRE COMPETITON LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON   Erwin CREED FRA B Romano RICCI FRA B Nicholas BOULLE USA S
LM GTE Pro CAR   DRIVER 1 NAT   DRIVER 2 NAT   DRIVER 3 NAT 17
51 AF CORSE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO   Alessandro PIER GUIDI ITA P James CALADO GBR P Daniel SERRA BRA G
63 CORVETTE RACING CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R   Jan MAGNUSSEN DNK P Antonio GARCIA ESP P Mike ROCKENFELLER DEU P
64 CORVETTE RACING CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R   Oliver GAVIN GBR P Tom MILNER USA P Marcel FÄSSLER CHE P
66 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK FORD GT   Stefan MÜCKE DEU P Olivier PLA FRA P Billy JOHNSON USA G
67 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK FORD GT   Andy PRIAULX GBR P Harry TINCKNELL GBR P Jonathan BOMARITO USA G
68 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA FORD GT   Joey HAND USA P Dirk MÜLLER DEU P Sébastien BOURDAIS FRA P
69 FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA FORD GT   Ryan BRISCOE AUS P Richard WESTBROOK GBR P Scott DIXON NZL P
71 AF CORSE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO   Davide RIGON ITA P Sam BIRD GBR P Miguel MOLINA ESP P
81 BMW TEAM MTEK BMW M8 GTE   Nicky CATSBURG NLD G Martin TOMCZYK DEU P Philipp ENG AUT P
82 BMW TEAM MTEK BMW M8 GTE   Augusto FARFUS BRA P Antonio FELIX DA COSTA PRT P Jesse KROHN FIN G
89 RISI COMPETIZIONE FERRARI 488 GTE EVO   Pipo DERANI BRA G Oliver JARVIS GBR P Jules GOUNON FRA G
91 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR   Richard LIETZ AUT P Gianmaria BRUNI ITA P Frédéric MAKOWIECKI FRA P
92 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR   Michael CHRISTENSEN DNK P Kevin ESTRE FRA P Laurens VANTHOOR BEL P
93 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR   Patrick PILET FRA P Earl BAMBER NZL P Nicholas TANDY GBR P
94 PORSCHE GT TEAM PORSCHE 911 RSR   Sven MÜLLER DEU G Mathieu JAMINET FRA G Dennis OLSEN NOR G
95 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE AMR   Nicki THIIM DNK P Marco SØRENSEN DNK P Darren TURNER GBR P
97 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE AMR   Maxime MARTIN BEL P Alexander LYNN GBR P Jonathan ADAM GBR P
LM GTE Am CAR   DRIVER 1 NAT   DRIVER 2 NAT   DRIVER 3 NAT 17
54 SPIRIT OF RACE FERRARI 488 GTE   Thomas FLOHR CHE B Francesco CASTELLACCI ITA S Giancarlo FISICHELLA ITA P
56 TEAM PROJECT 1 PORSCHE 911 RSR   Jörg BERGMEISTER DEU P Patrick LINDSEY USA S Egidio PERFETTI NOR B
57 CAR GUY RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Takeshi KIMURA JPN B Kei Francesco COZZOLINO JPN S Come LEDOGAR FRA P
60 KESSEL RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Claudio SCHIAVONI ITA B Sergio PIANEZZOLA ITA B Andrea PICCINI ITA G
61 CLEARWATER RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Luis PEREZ COMPANC ARG B Matthew GRIFFIN IRL G Matteo CRESSONI ITA S
62 WEATHERTECH RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Cooper MACNEIL USA S Toni VILANDER FIN P Robert SMITH GBR B
70 MR RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Motoaki ISHIKAWA JPN B Olivier BERETTA MCO P Edward CHEEVER ITA S
77 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR   Matt CAMPBELL AUS G Christian RIED DEU B Julien ANDLAUER FRA G
78 PROTON COMPETITION PORSCHE 911 RSR   Louis PRETTE ITA S Philippe PRETTE ITA B Vincent ABRIL FRA B
83 KESSEL RACING FERRARI 488 GTE   Manuela GOSTNER ITA B Rahel FREY CHE S Michelle GATTING DNK S
84 JMW MOTORSPORT FERRARI 488 GTE   Jeffrey SEGAL USA G Rodrigo BAPTISTA BRA S Wei LU CAN B
85 KEATING MOTORSPORTS FORD GT   Ben KEATING USA B Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN NLD G Felipe FRAGA BRA S
86 GULF RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR   Michael WAINWRIGHT GBR B Benjamin BARKER GBR G Thomas PREINING AUT G
88 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR   Satoshi HOSHINO JPN B Giorgio RODA ITA S Matteo CAIROLI ITA G
90 TF SPORT ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE   Salih YOLUC TUR B Euan HANKEY GBR G Charlie EASTWOOD GBR S
98 ASTON MARTIN RACING ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE   Paul DALLA LANA CAN B Pedro LAMY PRT P Mathias LAUDA AUT S
99 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING PORSCHE 911 RSR   Patrick LONG USA P Tracy KROHN USA B Niclas JÖNSSON SWE S
RESERVE CARS CAR   DRIVER 1 NAT   DRIVER 2 NAT   DRIVER 3 NAT 5
33 EURASIA MOTORSPORT LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON                    
27 IDEC SPORT LIGIER JSP217 - GIBSON                    
79 TF SPORT RED RIVER SPORT ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE                    
Categorisation : P (Platinum) - G (Gold) - S (Silver) - B (Bronze)